CrossRef citations to date
[…] 189 140 S. Ct. at 2366–2367.

190 The TCPA’s focus on privacy as written by Congress and enforced by the regulatory agencies is discussed in the second section supra.

191 140 S. Ct. at 2356–2357 (J. Sotomayor, concurring in part).

192 Id. at 2357.

193 Id. at 2356–2357. For an introduction to the intermediate scrutiny test, see supra note 173.

194 See supra notes 84–89 and accompanying text.

195 140 S. Ct. at 2358 (J. Breyer, dissenting in part).

196 Id. at 2359.

197 See supra note 154 and accompanying text.

198 140 S. Ct. at 2348.

199 Id. at 2352; citing 47 U.S.C. § 608 (“If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby”).